Monthly Diary Events this Week Sessions Folk Clubs Festivals
Bands Solo Artists Musicians Wanted Musicians Available Callers
Resources Morris Dance For sale Crabshell Records News
Site map Contact FlaxeyGreen  

November

search tips advanced search

IMPORTANT
Although every care is taken in the presentation of information contained on this web site FlaxeyGreen
cannot be held accountable for any inaccurate information supplied, or any programme changes made, after the information has been published.
I advise that you contact the organiser of the event prior to travel. FlaxeyGreen can not be held responsible for any expenses or losses incurred. Please inform FlaxeyGreen of any errors found on this site. 
Page last updated on 17-04-2019
For events in other months select month from drop down box
Friday 1 November
 
Saturday 2 November
Bridport Ceilidhs - Chris Toyne Big Band  - Caller Jeremy Child
Church House (St Mary's) Hall, South Street, Bridport DT6 3NW
7.30 - 11.00pm dance.
Some soft drinks provided; bring a bottle, bring finger food snacks to share, bring a friend “ bring two! “ and make a party of it!   Telephone organiser Monty on 01308 423442 or see website for more information
Sunday 3 November
 
Regular events 1st Sunday
SONG - Topsham Folk Song Club
Mathews Hall, Fore Street, Topsham, EX3 0HF.
8.00pm

SONG -Folk on the Moor
7.45pm
Book by email  

Monday 4 November
 
Tuesday 5 November
 
Regular events 1st Tuesday
DANCE - Isca Allemanders Square Dance Club
DANCE - Fraddon Folk Dance Club (Cornwall)
SONG - Bradninch Folk Club - open night
Wednesday 6 November
 
Regular events 1st Wednesday
DANCE - Halsway Folk Dance Club      
Thursday 7 November
 
Friday 8 November
 
Saturday 9 November
Launceston Folk Dance Club - Saturday Dance - Beryl Jukes & Jig & Reel
Launceston Town Hall, PL15 7AR.
8.00pm - 11.30pm.
Tickets £8.00
For further information telephone Rosemary Phillips 01566 774491
West Gallery Music Association, Singing/Instrumental WorkshopsJenny Ellis, Event Organiser
Regular events 2nd Saturday
SONG - Open night Shammick Acoustic
Sunday 10 November
West Gallery Music Association, Singing/Instrumental WorkshopsJenny Ellis, Event Organiser
Regular events 2nd Sunday
Monday 11 November
 
Regular events 2nd Monday
STORYTELLING - South Devon Storytellers -
Tuesday 12 November
 
Wednesday 13 November
 
Thursday 14 November
 
Regular events 2nd Thursday
DANCE - Crewkerne Folk Dance Club (Somerset)
DANCE - Newton Poppleford American Square Dance Basic and Mainstream levels
MUSIC - Brixham Blues - BBT2
Old Coaching Inn, Fore Street, Brixham TQ5 8AG
8.30pm
Friday 15 November

Saturday 16 November
 
Sunday 17 November
 
Regular events 3rd Sunday
SONG - Folk on the Moor
Book by email
Monday 18 November
 
Tuesday 19 November
 
Regular events 3rd Tuesday
DANCE - Sidford Folk Dance Club - Club Callers
DANCE - Isca Allemanders Square Dance Club

SONG - Bradninch Folk Club
The Castle Hotel, Bradninch EX5 1NN.
Doors 7.45pm start 8.00pm

The Bradninch Folk Club in its many guises can be contacted on 01392 881105 or on Facebook.

Wednesday 20 November
 
Thursday 21 November
 
Friday 22 November

Saturday 23 November
DANCE - D'Accord's French Music and Dance

St Matthew's Hall, Newtown, Exeter  EX1 2LJ. 
There is a large public car park across the road which is free after 6.00pm. Doors open at 7.15pm and we will start with some dance tuition at 7.30pm, followed by the first band at around 8.00pm.
Admission £9.00 which includes tea and biscuits.
No partner is needed for many of the dances and beginners are always welcome.
Regular events 4th Saturday

SONG - Shammick Acoustic

Tickets are £9.00 if bought in advance through WeGotTickets or, if you’re in Combe Martin, at The Pack o’ Cards or Pets’ Pantry, both in High Street, or for £10.00 at the door (with a £2.00 discount for members of Shammick Acoustic).  They may also be reserved by ringing Tom & Barbara Brown on 01271 882366.

Sunday 24 November
 
Regular events 4th Sunday
SONG/STORYTELLING - Tradewinds
Okey Folky - Singers, musicians, poets, step-dancers and audience members all welcome!
Monday 25 November
 
Regular events 4th Monday
Tuesday 26 November
 
Regular events 4th Tuesday
DANCE - Isca Allemanders Square Dance Club
SONG - Shape Note Singing in Ipplepen
Wednesday 27 November
 
Thursday 28 November
 
Friday 29 November
The Hut People
The Watermark, Erme Court, Leonards Road, Ivybridge PL21 0SZ
7.30pm
Tickets £12.00+ - Box office 01752 892220. For more information go to website

“The only band to have been asked back 8 times consecutively – because they’re so good!” Swaledale Festival

Taking the audience on a musical journey around the World, English instrumental due The Hut People (Sam Pirt and Gary Hammond) have firmly established themselves as one of the best loved and entertaining acts on the UK folk scene today.

Mixing global rhythms with folk tunes from Quebec to Spain, Scandinavia to Sussex and everywhere in between, this is a quirky celebration of our rich musical heritage – and it works so well!

This is a show like nothing you’ve ever seen before – expect fee-good dancing tunes, audience participation, step dancing, Quebecois foot-percussion (whilst playing the accordion!) and humour aplenty.

Saturday 30 November
Exeter Ceilidhs - Flash Company
The Kenn Centre, Exeter Road, Kennford, Exeter, Devon, EX6 7UE.
8.00pm - 11.0pm
£8.00 (under 16 - £4.00 under 10 free)
Teas, coffees & biscuits are provided (small donation requested), but there is no bar. You may bring your own alcohol if you wish. For more information email or telephone Jeremy 0796929763